Subscribe NowJoin over 30,000 other Vintage Value investors today!

Investing in the United States via the EB-5 Program

For non-US nationals, investing in a business in the United States is a smart idea. The US has a great deal to offer immigrants. There are wonderful education opportunities, some of the best healthcare centers in the world, and there is a lot of help available if you want to start a business. However, immigrating to the US is not as easy as it once was. There are a lot of hoops to jump through, but if you have the capital to invest in a business, the EB-5 investor program could be your golden ticket to a new life in the United States of America.

The Home of Capitalism

America loves high net-worth individuals. The US was built on a capitalist foundation and it encourages the pursuit of wealth and status. This makes the US the perfect destination for individuals with the means to invest in home-grown businesses. America also loves foreign investors because their  foreign investments help create jobs and boost the US economy.

Do You Qualify for the EB-5 Program?

Foreign investors who qualify for the EB-5 program will be eligible to receive a Green Card. The Regional Center Program, part of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, sets aside EB-5 visas for foreign investors who invest in new commercial enterprises approved by USCIS. To qualify for the EB-5 program, you must be willing to invest $1 million into a new commercial business.

If you choose to invest in a business in an area with high unemployment, the required level of investment is reduced to $500,000.  Your investment must also create at least 10 jobs.

EB-5 enables you to bring your spouse and unmarried children 21-years and under into the United States, which gives them access to all the benefits the US has to offer. Through this program you and your family can become US residents after two years.

Work with an Agent and Choosing a Regional Center

The US Citizenship & Immigration Services is keen to prevent fraudulent applications. You must provide detailed documentation as evidence to support your application for a visa under the EB-5 program. Then, at the end of two years, you must submit further supporting evidence to show your investment project has ticked all the necessary boxes.

For this reason, it is sensible to work with an EB-5 Regional Center such as U.S. Immigration Fund to locate suitable investment opportunities. Experienced EB-5 Regional Centers like USIF can help make the EB-5 process a much easier process for you and your family.

For anyone looking to invest in the United States with a hope to acquire permanent residency, the EB-5 program provides an excellent and worthwhile opportunity. But with so many details and nuances to the program, it is essential that you work with an experienced EB-5 Regional Center to guide you through the program.